Find your Senator and share your views on important issues.
[…] The law will address both a wide variety of long-overlooked infringements on the right to vote and also make New York a robust national leader in voting rights at a time when too many other states are trying to restrict access to the franchise. LEGISLATIVE HISTORY: S7528A of 2020 FISCAL IMPLICATIONS: To be determined. LOCAL FISCAL IMPLICATIONS: To be determined. EFFECTIVE DATE: This act shall take effect immediately; provided, however, that clause c Of subdivision seven of section 17-206 of the election law as added by Section four of this act, which, for the purpose of clarity, sets forth The process "if the governing body of a political subdivision lacks the Authority under this title: or applicable state law or local laws to Enact or implement a remedy identified in a NYVRA resolution within Ninety days after the passage of the NYVRA resolution, or if the poli- tical subdivision is a covered entity as defined under section 17-212 of This title:," shall take effect one year after it shall have become law; And provided further, however, that sections 17-208 and 17-210 of the Election law as added by section four of this act shall take effect Three years after it shall have become a law; and provided further, However,